Palo Santo (Bursera graveolens), whose name translates to "holy wood" in Spanish, is a tree indigenous to Central and South American nations such as Peru, Costa Rica, Colombia, Ecuador and Mexico.
It grows in arid tropical woods and yields a resin with a strong fragrance. Its wood, resin, and oil have been utilized for therapeutic reasons for thousands of year to relieve pain and anxiety. Also, Palo Santo oil is often inhaled during aromatherapy. This technique is used during yoga, meditation, and other stress-relieving activities.
There are numerous impressive benefits and applications for Palo Santo oil, such as its known potential to prevent oxidative stress, its anticancer properties, its ability to strengthen the immune system, anti-inflammatory properties, its ability to heal the skin and alleviate feelings of depression.
Palo Santo oil is useful for those who suffer from skin conditions such as acne, inflamed, as well as aged skin. Below are details of the specific reasons why Palo Santo is beneficial for the skin.
Palo Santo has strong antiseptic properties in addition to anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects. It has been shown that Palo Santo oil has a high concentration of limonene, which may have antitumor effects without being hazardous to healthy cells. A skincare routine including Palo Santo oil may be beneficial for acne or anti-aging purposes, depending on the qualities of the carrier oils with which it is blended.
Palo Santo oil applied topically to the skin provides not just antioxidants but also anti-inflammatory ingredients that may decrease tissue inflammation and treat a variety of common skin problems.
The active components found in Palo Santo oil have been demonstrated to block the action of the elastase enzyme, that is responsible for the degradation of elastin in human skin. This helps to prevent sagging skin and wrinkles. It also helps tighten the skin and give it a more youthful look, while the other antioxidants in Palo Santo oil encourage the formation of new skin cells and reduce the appearance of other indications of aging, such as age spots and blemishes.
Palo Santo essential oil helps strengthen the immune system and prevent the body from experiencing needless allergic responses. This oil may reduce seasonal allergy symptoms and decrease the generation of histamines in the body when applied regularly.
All genders equally enjoy Palo Santo. Myrrh and citrus notes (like lemon and lime) go well with Palo Santo, which is often used as a foundation note in a perfume (like bergamot). Even on its own, Palo Santo delivers a distinct woodsy flavor that is quite addictive.
6. It restores youthful skin.
Palo Santo oil might be a lifesaver if you battle with dry, flaky, or wrinkled skin. It has antioxidants and hydrating characteristics that keep your skin supple and beautiful.
In short, incorporating palo santo oil into a healthy and sustainable skin care regimen is a simple way to reap the oil's numerous benefits. Palo Santo oil infuses the skin with high concentrations of D-Limonene and Monoterpenes, which give profoundly regenerative and protective properties at the cellular level to maintain a peaceful, balanced presence and complexion.
Check out the Palo Santo skincare line from Akarii to learn how it improves your skin condition.